Live Chat Hours: M-F 6am - 4pm PST
Login
Attendees    |    Exhibitors    |    Presenters

Conference leadership

In addition to conference leadership, we wish to extend a special thanks to the ISTE Board of Directors and Leadership Team for their support and efforts to make ISTE 2015 a success.

Conference program leadership

Jennifer Ragan-Fore
Senior Director, Conference Services, ISTE

Camilla Gagliolo
Program Director, ISTE

Kristin Hokanson
Regional Program Chair, PAECT, Pennsylvania

Program committee

Kimberlee Adair
Workshop Co-Chair, Ziegler Elementary School, Pennsylvania
Mike Amante
1-in-3 Content Leader, New Hartford Central School District, New York
Andy Wheelock
Games and Virtual Environments Playground Co-Coordinator, Erie 1 Boces/ WNYRIC, New York
Amanda Armstrong
Early Learning Technologies Playground Co-Coordinator, Erikson Institute, Illinois
Jim Bolton
BYOD Co-chair, J Bolton Group, Pennsylvania
Dana Bowers
IVC Ops Coordinator, Monroe #1 BOCES, New York
Laura Briggs
Mobile Learning Playground Co-Coordinator, Loudoun County Public Schools, Virginia
Shirley Campbell
Program Advisor and Ignite Content Leader, Professional Development & Learning Support Services, Pennsylvania
Chris Champion
Posters Co-Chair, Cumberland Perry Area Vocational Technical School, Pennsylvania
Christopher Craft
Learning Academy: Google Tools for Learning , Palmetto Learning, LLC, South Carolina
Christine DiPaulo
iPlayground Coordinator, String Theory Schools, Pennsylvania
Donna MacDonald
Digital Age Library Playground Co-Coordinator, Orchard School, Vermont
Karen Galbraith
Posters Co-Chair, Mifflin County School District, Pennsylvania
Sherry Gick
Digital Age Library Playground Co-Coordinator, Rossville Consolidated Schools, Indiana
Randy Hansen
Teacher Educators Playground Co-Coordinator, University of Maryland University College, Illinois
Anita Harris
ISTE Live Coordinator, Franklin City Public Schools, Virginia
Lynne Horiuchi
Ed Tech Coaches Playground Co-Coordinator, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
Julie Jaeger
Digital StoryTelling Playground Coordinator, Minot Public Schools, North Dakota
Jamie Kasper
Creativity Playground Coordinator, Arts Education Collaborative, Pennsylvania
Kendra Grant
Inclusive Learning Playground Co-Coordinator, Kendra Grant Consulting, Canada
Kurt Klynen
Learning Academy: iTools for Educators, ICT Atelier, Belgium
Joseph Kmoch
Computing Teachers Playground Coordinator, Milwaukee Public Schools, Wisconsin
Gail Lovely
Early Learning Technologies Playground Co-Coordinator, Suddenly It Clicks!, Texas
Brandon Lutz
BYOD Co-chair, Bucks County Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania
Jared Mader
Science and Technology Playground Co-Coordinator, Lincoln Intermediate Unit 12, Pennsylvania
Jennifer Magiera
Google for Education Playground Coordinator, Academy for Urban School Leadership, Illinois
Audra May
Interactive Videoconferencing Playground Coordinator, South Central Kansas Distance Learning Network, Kansas
Caitlin McLemore
Mobile Learning Playground Co-Coordinator, Harpeth Hall, Tennessee
Scott Merrick
Games and Virtual Environments Playground Co-Coordinator, MNPS Virtual School, Tennessee
Ruth Okoye
Ed Tech Coaches Playground Co-Coordinator, Portsmouth School Board, Virginia
Chris O'Neal
Leadership Advisor, University of Virginia, Virginia
Christian Penny
Learning Academy: iTools for Educators, West Chester Univ of Penn, Pennsylvania
Luis Perez
Inclusive Learning Playground Co-Coordinator, Inclusive Learning Consultant, Florida
Mark Perlman
Workshop Co-Chair, School District of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Brandon Peterson
ISTE Live Coordinator, Douglas County School District, Colorado
Maggie Powers
Early Learning Technologies Playground Co-Coordinator, The Episcopal Academy, Pennsylvania
Julene Reed
Learning Academy: Google Tools for Learning , St George's Independent School, Tennessee
Mike Searson
Teacher Educators Playground Co-Coordinator, Kean University, New Jersey
Ben Smith
Science and Technology Playground Co-Coordinator, Red Lion Area High School, Pennsylvania
Neal Strudler
Research Paper Chair, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada
Vinnie Vrotny
Maker Playground Coordinator, Kinkaid School, Texas

Review captains

Lorelle Allessio
Hampshire Educational Collaborative, Massachusetts
Luis Almeida
Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania
Amanda Armstrong
Erikson Institute, Illinois
Jim Beeghley
Lancaster Country Day School, Pennsylvania
Traci Blazosky
Clarion Area Elementary, Pennsylvania
Suzan Brandt
Mountain Brook Jr High School, Alabama
Laura Briggs
Loudoun County Public Schools, Virginia
Jennifer Carey
Ransom Everglades School, Florida
Andrea Clark
The School District of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Janice Conger
Methacton School District, Pennsylvania
Debbie Core
North Carolina Technology in Education Society, North Carolina
Christopher Craft
Palmetto Learning, LLC, South Carolina
Gordon Dahlby
Ed.Tech Leadership & Policy Consulting, Iowa
Neal Dickstein
Freehold Township School District, New Jersey
Karen Ditzler
Capital Area Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania
Jessica Donaldson
Berkeley County School District, South Carolina
Amanda Dykes
McAdory Middle School, Alabama
Stephanie Edel-Malizia
Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania
Sheila Fredericks
Mother of Providence Regional Catholic School, Pennsylvania
Kara Gann
Smith & Gann Educational Consulting, Georgia
Dawn Gardner
Richland County School District One, South Carolina
Virginia Glatzer
Infostructure LLC, Pennsylvania
Susan Gorman
University of Wisconsin- Parkside, Wisconsin
Susie Gronseth
University of Houston, Texas
Tom Guellich
Upper Perkiomen School District, Pennsylvania
Jennifer Hanson
Primary Source, Massachusetts
James Hauze
Jim Thorpe Area Senior High, Pennsylvania
Tyler Hellman
St. Augustin School, Iowa
Mary Beth Hengelbrok
Pennsylvania Association for Educational Communications & Technology, Pennsylvania
Lynne Horiuchi
Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
Thomas Kilgore
Coppell Independent School District, Texas
Jennifer Kraft
North Schuylkill Elementary, Pennsylvania
Jennifer LaMaster
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, Indiana
Tabitha Lang
EDU TECH, North Dakota
Jaime Lassman
The Lexington School, Kentucky
Gail Lovely
Suddenly It Clicks!, Texas
Jill Machemer
Capital Area Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania
Teryl Magee
Independent Educational Consultant, Tennessee
Veronica McGowan
St. Gregory's University, Oklahoma
Tracey McGrath
School District of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Linda Miller
Lawrence Township Public Schools, New Jersey
Kimberly Miller
Barbara Morgan STEM Academy, Idaho
Gwynn Moore
Aurora Frontier P-8, Colorado
Brooke Mulartick
Methacton School District, Pennsylvania
Linda Nitsche
Linda Nitsche Consulting, Pennsylvania
Kae Novak
Front Range Community College, Colorado
Amaoge Okoye
Portsmouth School Board, Virginia
Kim Randall
Discovery Education, California
Gabriel Richard-Harrington
Strategy 2 Design / NEISTE, Massachusetts
Kenneth Rodoff
Jenkintown, Pennsylvania
Mark Rodriguez
California State University, Sacramento, California
Jeremy Shorr
Mentor Public Schools, Ohio
Ben Smith
Red Lion Area High School, Pennsylvania
Jarrin Sperry
Conneaut School District, Pennsylvania
Karl Sprenger
Clarion University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania
Mark Standley
Educating 4 Leadership, Alaska
Brett Tanaka
Hawaii Dept Of Education, Hawaii
Blair Thallmayer
Pan American Academy Charter School, Pennsylvania
Diane Thomson
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania
Rodney Turner
Glendale Elementary Schools Dist 40, Arizona
RoseAnne Vojtek
Ivy Drive School/Bristol Public Schools, Connecticut
Hannah Walden
Maine Central Institute, Maine
Jared Wastler
Liberty High School, Maryland
Josh Weisgrau
Rough Cut Schools, Pennsylvania
Susan Wells
Durham Public Schools, North Carolina
Raymond White
Cumberland Perry Area Vocational Technical School, Pennsylvania
Kevin Willson
York Suburban School District, Pennsylvania
Brian Wojcik
University of Nebraska at Kearney, Nebraska
Stephen Zanotti
Los Angeles Unified School District, California

Paper reviewers

Kay Abernathy
Lamar University, Texas
Claudine Aziz
St Joseph School, Lebanon
D Matthew Boyer
Clemson University, South Carolina
Sarah Brasiel
Utah State Univ., Active Learning Lab, Utah
Chris Campbell
The University of Queensland, Queensland
Cynthia Clark
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada
Jana Craig Hare
ALTEC - University of Kansas, Kansas
Marialice B. F. X. Curran
University of Saint Joseph, Connecticut
Shreya Desai
Clearwater Central Catholic High School, Florida
Angela Elkordy
National Louis University, Illinois
Daphne Grabovoi
Advanced Technologies Academy, Nevada
Susie Gronseth
University of Houston, Texas
Thomas Hammond
Lehigh University, Pennsylvania
Dawn Hathaway
George Mason University, Virginia
Linda Haynes
University of West Georgia, Georgia
Jeffrey Hunt
Concordia University Chicago, Illinois
Debra Ingram
University of Minnesota, Minnesota
James Jurica
Texas A&M University- San Antonio, Texas
Laurie Keating
Massachusetts Board of Education, Massachusetts
Liz Keren-Kolb
University Of Michigan, Michigan
Yu-Chun Kuo
Jackson State University, Mississippi
Sandra Lawrence
Mount Holyoke College, Massachusetts
Cathy Leogrande
Le Moyne College, New York
Robin Love
San Jose State University, California
Diane Mason
Lamar University, Texas
Veronica McGowan
St. Gregory's University, Oklahoma
Sarah McPherson
New York Institute of Technology, New York
Michael McVey
Eastern Michigan University, Michigan
Loren Naffziger
Significant Systems, Florida
Bob Perkins
Teacher Education Department, South Carolina
Michael Phillips
Monash University, Australia
Steven Purcell
James Madison University, Virginia
Julie Reinhart
Saint Xavier University, Illinois
Jonathan Renner
Fort Berthold Community College, North Dakota
Ruth Reynard
Association on Higher Education and Disability, Tennessee
Reenay Rogers
University Of West Alabama, Alabama
Michael Rook
Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania
Nancy Ryan
Saint Leo University, Florida
Patricia Shopland
Shopland and Associates - Ed Consultants, Massachusetts
Bruce Spitzer
Quincy University, Illinois
Karl Sprenger
Clarion University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania
Torrey Trust
University of Massachusetts Amherst, Massachusetts
Jonathan Wade
The North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching, North Carolina
Hilary Wilder
William Paterson University, New Jersey
Mia Williams
University Of Northern Colorado, Colorado
Melda Yildiz
Unite to Educate, New Jersey
Ming Zhang
Central Michigan University, Michigan

Special thanks

We would like to recognize and thank the Program Committee, ISTE Professional Learning Networks (PLNs), volunteers and staff who collaborated over the past two years to develop and present ISTE 2015. We’d also like to extend special gratitude to the hundreds of educators who have participated in the conference as volunteers, leaders, presenters and attendees.